CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Lisa R. Collier
Brand Science, LLC
313 E. Meeting Street
Dandridge, TN 37725

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, cellphone case, laptop case, metal key ring, metal chains from China

Dear Ms Collier:

In your letter dated September 25, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Style 3109 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with two open pockets on a sidewall. Inside the bag is a strap sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The front exterior has two loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The bag secures with a multi-colored metal zipper and has double carrying handles. Both ends of the bag have open pockets. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 7” (H) x 5” (D).

Style 3110 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, and zippered pockets on the sidewalls. Inside the bag, there is a strap sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap and double carrying handles. It secures with a multi-colored metal zipper closure. Both ends of the bag have open pockets that secure with magnetic closures. The front exterior has two loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The bag measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 8” (H) x 6.50” (D).

Style 3111 is a cellphone case constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The case is designed to provide organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone, an MP3 player, money, or similar small items. It has a carrying strap with a metal carabineer at the end. It has a textile-lined interior compartment and a flap with a magnetic closure. The front exterior has two loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The back exterior of the case has an open pocket and it measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 1” (D).

Style 3112 is a laptop bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. The bag has an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. The top of the bag secures with a multi-colored metal zipper closure. The front exterior has a multi-colored zippered pocket along the width of the bag. The front exterior has two loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 11” (H) x 2” (D).

Style 3113 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with two open pockets on the backwall and an adjustable shoulder strap. Inside the bag, is a strap sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has a flap with a metal carabineer that secures to a metal “D” ring. Under the flap, is a pocket with a multi-colored zipper closure along the width. The bag has two loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The bag measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 4” (D).

The applicable subheading for styles 3109, 3110 and 3113 will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3111 and 3112 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the split metal wire key ring to styles 3109, 3110, 3111, 3112 and 3113 will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal chains to styles 3109, 3110, 3111, 3112 and 3113 will be 7315.89.5000, HTSUS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3031, and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division